RRMS Cross Country

x

RRMS Cross Country

RRMS Cross Country

Mr. Jeffrey M. Smith           [email protected]
Miss Halle Groudle             [email protected] 

IMPORTANT DETAILSUPDATED= October 6, 2019
*ATTENDANCE: We thank you in advance for your commitment to our team with daily attendance.
*Friday practices= once school starts, we run from 7:20am to 7:40am (allowing for Math review sessions and freedom on Fridays after school) PLEASE ARRIVE BY 7:15am.
*Team race v Open race. Team race= top 7 fastest athletes. Open races are reserved for those athletes placing 8th or higher at the previous meet.
 
DAILY PRACTICE SCHEDULE (when school is in session)
Mondays 3:30-5:00= core strength, long run
Tuesdays 3:30-5:00= repeats, hills, sprint work, upper/ lower body strength training
Wednesdays 3:30-5:00= 2 mile tempo run, core strength, course/ race tips, MITCHELL'S ICE CREAM
Thursdays 3:30-5:00= intervals with distance, upper/ lower body strength training
Friday mornings 7:20-7:40am= easy run, stretching, team discussion, and team dinner on some Fridays.  
 
SEASON MEET SCHEDULE:
*Athletes should always ride the bus with the team to and from every event.
*The "transportation release form" must be used in order to pull an athlete from riding the bus with the team and should be submitted in advance of the meet. 
-Saturday August 24= GLC Preview at Cahoon Park, Bay Village
10:30 am MS Boys, 11:00 am MS Girls 
BUS DEPARTS: 9:00am ,  BUS RETURNS: 12:00ish
-Saturday August 31= Avon Lake Early Bird Invitational at LCCC 8:00am boys, 8:30am girls
BUS DEPARTS: 6:30am, return @10:00am-ish 
-Saturday September 7= Brecksville/ Bruce Lerch Invitational at Brecksville HS 
8:30 boys team, 9:00 girls team, 9:30 boys open, 10:00 girls open
BUS DEPARTS: 7:00am, returns @11:15ish
-Thursday September 12= Avon MS Invitational at Avon's Veterans Memorial Park
4:30 National Anthem, 5:00 boys team, 5:30 girls team, 6:00 girls open, 6:30 boys open
BUS DEPARTS: 3:30pm, returns @7:30ish
-Saturday September 14= NO MEET. RECOVERY DAY.
-Saturday September 21= Todd Clark Cloverleaf Colt Pack Invitational at Lodi Cloverleaf  HS
8:45 top 7 girls, 9:05 top 7 boys, 9:25 grade 8 girls, 9:50 grade 7 girls, 10:15 grade 8 boys, 10:40 grade 7 boys
BUS DEPARTS: 7:00am, returns @12:00ish. MUCH HARWARE and RIBBONS WILL BE DISTRIBUTED!
-Saturday September 28= Vermilion Invitational at Vermilion HS... GOLD RACE DIV I
11:30am Boys Middle School OPEN Race (All Divisions) Unlimited Runners
12:00pm Girls Middle School OPEN Race (All Divisions) Unlimited Runners
12:30pm Boys Middle School VARSITY Race (All Divisions) Top-7 Runners
1:00pm Girls Middle School VARSITY Race (All Divisions) Top-7 Runners
1:30pm Middle School Awards Presentations *Weather Pending*
BUS DEPARTS: 9:45am, returns @2:15ish 
-Saturday October 5= Stow Invitational at Stow Silver Springs Park
12:00 girls team, 12:30 boys team, 1:00 girls open, 1:30 boys open 
BUS DEPARTS: 9:45am, returns @3:00pm-ish
-Saturday October 12= GLC CHAMPIONSHIP/ Invitational at Cahoon Park, Bay Village
 12:20= girls race, 12:50= boys race, 1:20= AWARDS, BUS DEPARTS RRMS at 10:45, BUS RETURNS at @1:50
 
-CLEAN UNIFORM COLLECTION PARTY- Monday October 14 
Monday October 14 at 3:30pm in the RRMS West Gym. This special celebratory event will also provide athletes with an opportunity to turn in spikes, gather lost and found items from the bins, etc. Athletes could leave RRMS as early as 3:40pm. 
-FALL SPORTS BANQUETHeld Tuesday October 22 in the RRMS COMMONS at 7:00pm. This provides a last chance to submit clean uniforms and or spikes- submit in a bag with your name on it. Cookies will be offered as a gift.  

AWARDS at 1:20 at the white pavilion east of Cahoon Road
BUS DEPARTS RRMS: 10:45am, bus returns @1:50pm after awards ceremony
AWARDS at 1:20 at the white pavilion east of Cahoon Road
BUS DEPARTS RRMS: 10:45am, bus returns @1:50pm after awards ceremony
Saturday October 12= GLC CHAMPIONSHIP/ Invitational at Cahoon Park, Bay Village
12:20= girls race and 12:50= boys race
AWARDS at 1:20 at the white pavilion east of Cahoon Road
BUS DEPARTS RRMS: 10:45am, bus returns @1:50pm after awards ceremony
Saturday October 12= GLC CHAMPIONSHIP/ Invitational at Cahoon Park, Bay Village
12:20= girls race and 12:50= boys race
AWARDS at 1:20 at the white pavilion east of Cahoon Road
BUS DEPARTS RRMS: 10:45am, bus returns @1:50pm after awards ceremony

Downloads

Links

© 2020. Rocky River City School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website