Rocky River

MenuRRCS MOBILE
Home
header logo
email
directions
background image
Bike To School Challenge 2018 Bicycle Fair: 4/26 6-7:30 PM @ RRMS  RRMS BTS Challenge: 4/30-5/18 Kensington BTS Challenge: 5/14-5/18 2018 Best Communities for Music Education RRHS Chess Club One Move Ahead of Competition Congratulations  RRHS Fencing Club! Girls’ Team - Overall State Champions Boys’ Team - State Runner Up FIRST Robotics Team Earns Highest  Rookie Seed Award  @ Buckeye Regional Competition Red Gerard  Visits Goldwood & Kensington. Red shows his gold medal to teachers Mrs. Shuster (Kdg) and Mrs. Lanzen (Gr. 2).  Although both teachers are now retired, they returned for the special event.
Previous
Next
RRCSD Athletics & Activities
Director of Athletics and Activities 
(440) 356-6800 ext. 6803
 
Athletics and Activities Secretary
(440) 356-6800 ext. 6803

Embed

News
rss feed

Congratulations to the Girls Fencing Team, who came in 1st place in the Ohio High School Fencing Championships and to the Boys Team, who were the Runners-Up.  
Congrats to Science Olympiad

Science Olympiad 2018 Regional Awards


1st place:

Oleg Golev and Josiah Sawyer, Mousetrap Vehicle

Grace Wang and Samantha Manoloff, Microbe Mission

2nd place:

Grace Wang and Max Stahl, Fast Facts

Daniel Achour and Joey Weixel, Towers

Evan Mathewson and Will Beach, Geek Speak

Oleg Golev and Josiah Sawyer, Chem Lab

Bella Mediate and Sasha Ruffus, Write It, Do It

3rd place:

Greg Ganor and Erik Kocinare, Towers

Owen Ganor and Erik Kocinare, Rocks and Minerals

4th place:

Marin Way and Oleg Golev, Forensics

Jason Gronn and Josiah Sawyer, Hovercraft

Joey Weixel and Laith Wattar, Battery Buggy

Laith Wattar, Grace Wang, and Morgan Way, Experimental Design

Morgan Way and Laith Wattar, Mystery Architecture

Ethan Sollars and Daniel Achour, Roller Coaster

5th place:

Laith Wattar and Joey Weixel, Hovercraft

Oleg Golev and Josiah Sawyer, Optics

6th place:

Audrey Harkins and Ella Gibson, Anatomy and Physiology

Max Stahl and Paul Mediate, Rocks and Minerals

Ella Ruebsteck and Max Stahl, Solar System

Ana Vladescu and Cora Mathewson, Geek Speak

Oleg Golev and Josiah Sawyer, Helicopters

Oleg Golev and Josiah Sawyer, Materials Science

Leanne Wattar and Sadie Newton, Towers

7th place:

Cora Mathewson and Alia Escobedo, Crime Busters

Ana Vladescu and Paul Mediate, Ecology

Guillaume Delgado and Wyatt Chung, Herpetology

Sasha Ruffus, Jackie Bush, and Maddy Smyth, Experimental Design

8th place:

Brianna Raynes and Owen Ganor, Battery Buggy

Ana Vladescu and Samantha Manoloff, Optics

Ella Gibson and Audrey Harkins, Potions and Poisons

Morgan Way and Ella Ruebsteck, Road Scholar

Marcella Pfaff and Sadie Newton, Disease Detectives

Jackie Bush and Marcella Pfaff, Ecology

Marin Way and Leanne Wattar, Microbe Mission

Katrina and Leanne Wattar, Remote Sensing

Jill Erml and Oleg Golev, Rocks and Minerals

Morgan Way and Daniel Achour, Wright Stuff

Seth Purohit and Erik Kocinare, Thermodynamics

 
Congratulations to National History Day club
National History Day competed this weekend at the Western Reserve Historical Society.  Special congrats to the following:
 
Special Prize for Jewish History Winners:  Charlotte Weixel and Ragan Murray - Nuremberg Trials
Senior Group Exhibits:  
Thomas Krizman, Dylan Smith, Ryan and Jaret Boettcher - Paris Peace Conference (honorable mention)
Group Website:  
Teagan Smith and Grayson Newton- Cuban Missile Crisis (3rd)
Research Paper:
Liam Smyth - Apollo Soyuz (2nd)
Best in school:
Anna mural and Ellie Hawkins - Hamilton and Jefferson (honorable mention)
RR Middle school
 
Senior Banner Instructions
Click here for instructions 
Pre-season forms / physical forms
All pre-season forms and physicals can be turned into Shannon at the High School or emailed to omahen.shannon@rrcs.org. 
Click here to see the season highlight videos from the Sports Awards Nights
Click here for up-to-date Pirates scores and news: